The Dreaded 4-Letter Word

Yep, just take a quick look at that calendar all you mommas out there – May has snuck up on us once again.

Didn’t we just get our children INTO school? Didn’t we just stock up on pencils, paper, glue, glitter, crayons, markers and such? Didn’t we just buy the handy package of 5,000 paper sacks for lunch and fuss over the attire to be worn on the first day of the new school year?

Oh, gosh no – that was 35 projects, 8,672 tests and a million moments of drama ago.

So the school year has once again “flown by” as they say…

It always seems to me that after Spring Break we are running on a collision course with summer at breakneck speed. When my kids were younger it was all about locating summer camps that they would enjoy (daughter = art camp; son = sports camp) and getting my deposit in early because ain’t no way this momma was gonna deny her babies their summer fun (or myself the occasional summer morning to regroup and come up with the next strategy to beat summer boredom).

And you think running all over town dropping your multiple children off at various camps was tiring (which BTW, the camps always seemed to start and end at the same hour so that one or more of your little chickens would be early or late or just standing there wondering if momma was gonna pick them up from camp today), but I’m here to tell you that ain’t nothin’.

Cause when your child hits college, and you’ve aged another 15 or so years, one of the most dreaded four letter words in the collegiate English language attaches itself to the beginning and the ending of your summer months:

MOVE

Yep. You’ll move your child at least twice a year for four solid years (or more if they can’t quite get enough hours that last semester or simply enjoy changing apartments every time the wind blows). So if you’re out of shape, I suggest you start working out now (or save up to hire a mover, or bribe an in-law that owes you money) because you can count on this at least 2 times a year for 4 years: you’ll be buying, hauling, moving and arranging college stuff – then you’ll get a short respite known as fall and spring semesters to recover – just before you’ll have to pack it, haul it, move it and store it – until the next move comes just a few days, weeks or months later.

This is one of my favorite pictures from the 2nd move of 2014:

IMG_2697

One girl = a lot of college stuff.

I’m not complaining (OK, maybe I’m complaining just a little) but the moving dates never overlap. Gotta move out of the old place on 7/31 but can’t move into the new place until 8/1.

SERIOUSLY??? Give a tired old momma a break, please.

But you know what? I love it. I’m thankful that I’ll have a broken nail (or two) and my tennis elbow will be throbbing by the end of the move (gotta remember my Sam’s-sized jar of Aleve). I’m grateful we’re able to help our child move here and there (and here, and there…) and that she still wants our help. And I’m certain that one day I’ll miss the chance to load up the remnants of another year of college, packed all nice and neat (or notsomuch) and then release those mementoes from their bondage of boxes and plastic to be displayed in yet another bedroom. I’ll miss leaving her in a new room that may be different while finding comfort knowing all her familiar memories surround her year after year no matter where she lives.

And if moving your child to & from college is on the horizon – or if you’re worn out from the thought of hauling kids to camp after camp, remember these verses found in Isaiah chapter 40:

“Do you not know? Have you not heard? The LORD is the everlasting God, the Creator of the ends of the earth. He will not grow tired or weary, and his understanding no one can fathom. He gives strength to the weary and increases the power of the weak. Even youths grow tired and weary, and young men stumble and fall; but those who hope in the LORD will renew their strength.” (Isaiah 40:28-31)

I’m so very thankful God does not grow tired or weary, but His strength is enough to get us through any and all circumstances.

Even 2 moves in 3 months for 4 years in a row.

Blessings!
Leigh

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s